Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Woot Woot Wednesday


Well boy was the weekend and this week been a doozy!!! Shelby's had a snotty, nasty nose thx to the weather and her allergies and I think she's teethin again so all this equals a fussy girl who doesn't wanna sleep! :( She's been waking up lately screaming like the devil himself is after her and so it's tough to stomach b/c NOTHING soothes her and it hurts to see her so sad and upset :(. Josh has gotten up w/ us the last two nights and last night, I hear her having a HUGE meltdown over the monitor with him w/ her and I knew he was talking her down but I couldn't hear what he was saying and all the sudden it's quiet. I was soo tired I didn't even ask. LOL..but this a.m. he says, "I told Shelby, 'big girls sleep in their own beds all night alone.' and she drifted off, I rocked her and she finally went to sleep." :) LOL..he's got the magic daddy touch I guess! She slept till 7:30am. She didn't go to sleep TIL MIDNIGHT ! aaaaaaahhhhhhh I'm so thankful for such a great husband who's sooo patient and kind w/ Shelby! I'm also sending out my "Woot Woot" b/c it's Miss Minna day and I can rest! LOL... Also, this is today's "Woot Woot,":





Woot Woot for my gorgeous family!! This is our niece, Allison who graduates this year (OMG) and is such a smart, beautiful and amazing person!! She is such a bright and talented girl and we are so thankful for her! The family picture is amazing! This is Josh's brother, Jeff, and his wife, Cindy & Allison. :) Such a great family who we miss and love! They live in Russellville now and we don't get to see them a lot at all. Shelby LOVES them and is always "not too sure" about Uncle Jeff but loves him after she warms up to him! LOL...

DON'T FORGET TO RSVP for 
You can go to the button at the top, right-hand side of my blog to RSVP for this event! It's only 48 hours and starts Nov. 12th!! I will be selling and showcasing there!!
Not a lot to say today due to my sleep deprivation but I did wanna show you our beautiful niece and brother & sis in law! :)
~God bless,
Photobucket

1 comment:

Mrs. Claus said...

What a gorgeous niece you have, so grown up!!

I think Ms. Minna should get a Woot Woot every day. . . she is great!