Tuesday, November 25, 2014

She's even better now...

About a month ago, Shelby's school gave in-school eye exams and she said it was so fun and cool! Needless to say, we were assuming she would get some sort of notice about her vision given our family history. See, Josh is near sighted and has astigmatism as well as being legally blind in his left eye because when he was born he was accidentally poked in that eye due to his fast delivery.  Well, we did...we got a letter a few weeks ago saying she failed it and had "blurred vision at distance viewing" and to make her an eye appointment.  We made one at our eye doctor, Dr. McDonnell. and she was seen 2 weeks ago this Thursday. Shelby was diagnosed w/ Amblyopia in her right eye (This website tells more about what it is) and is near sighted with astigmatism (sound familiar?).  Her right eye is by far her worse eye and because of that, she has to wear an eye patch 2 hours a day covering her good eye(left) to make her right eye work harder.  She also has to wear glasses. I was so worried she was going to be upset over this but she was the total opposite! She was SOOO EXCITED to get to pick out glasses!
I was thinking, which I don't know why I thought this, she would pick out some that aren't real flashy or stand out, but booooy was I wrong! LOL.. She's NOT that kinda girl...she picked out THE MOST colorful, flashy, stand-out frames there are, and I LOVE THEM and so does she!
 AREN'T THEY ADORABLE?!! This was taken the day she chose them. Her mood quickly changed when she realized she didn't get them RIGHT THEN and they had to be ordered. She just cried and cried! In the meantime, I ordered her eye patch.  Dr. McDonnell told us to look online for one she likes and that they make all kinds of cool ones. I spent that next afternoon researching and found hers from Patch Pals. They have THE CUTEST patches and since this is something SHE HAS TO DO, I want it to be something she likes and chose. I let her look through ALL the choices, which was a HUGE selection, and she chose the...
Rainbow Zebra!
Isn't it ADORABLE?!! It came VERY quickly (a week!) but I held it til we got her glasses since it is to be worn on her glasses like this:
It's super soft, and TOTALLY adorable... this is something that Dr. McDonnell has seen firsthand help w/ Amblyopia in kids.  It's to be worn 2 hours a day for 5 days, then take a day off for 5 weeks and then we check her eye that has the Amblyopia to see if it has improved. 

Her glasses came in yesterday, which took longer than I thought but is totally normal, and we went to pick them up. She's SOOO EXCITED, CAN'T YOU TELL?
They fit perfectly! It's going to take some getting used to but she can see now! It amazed me that she couldn't see things from a distance really at all, but never knew any different. She can now read signs, see leaves, details on building and where I thought she was just being a "5 year old" when we go over her homework and sight word flash cards, she can ACTUALLY read them all now. I didn't know that the reason she was getting "it" wrong was because she didn't know that the "i" was actually an "i" and not a "t". At the distance I was holding them, the "i" looked like a "t" to her and since "tt" isn't a word, it totally confused her.  Broke MY HEART when I realized this and she actually SAW "it" when she wore her glasses now. Thank you Dr. McDonnell and staff for helping my baby see!

she said, "momma, this is my silly glasses face" lol...




Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Kee, Family of 4

We had the first family pictures taken since shelby was 10 months old, I KNOW, this past weekend. We had them out in the backyard by the woods and it was sooo nice and fast! My co-worker, Aaron Wallis, took them and they turned out soo great!









Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Rhett's 8 months

I'm behind on posting Rhett's 8 month posting but oh well...

On Nov. 7th he turned 8 months and is a handful! He's crawling now, he didn't have it quite down on his 8 months bday but he does now, this week he's started pulling up and wants you to help him so he can stand, he loves gettin into sissy's stuff, trying to get the cat, playing in his walker and jumparoo (which I'm afraid is going to fall apart cause he jumps so hard in it!), LOVES cars and trucks (he's all boy for sure and already "Vrooms" them), he's my texture child (he likes to feel things), he sleeps better than shelby did but isn't consistently sleeping well but for the most part, he WILL NOT eat any baby foods and now will not eat any foods period so we've gotta keep workin on that; he's happy w/ just his bottle, he wears 12 month clothes and some of the footy PJ's are a little snug at times, his hair is getting longer and I think will be more red than shelby's and I HOPE it curls like hers, he still only says "DaaDaa" but has definitely found his voice, I think I'm still his favorite person but his favorite little person is DEFINITELY his sissy; he adores her and he loves his daddy too very much! This little man is so different than Shelby was but it's so much fun experiencing all this newness w/ him. I love how he loves me. It's a different way than Shelby did and does. God definitely new I needed a little boy to love me.
Christmas will be fun this year! We got our decor 80% up and I have a feeling he's going to be all into it. Shelby never was but he's into everything! He does know the word "No" though. Whenever I say it, he stops what he's doing and looks at me, now I'm not saying he stops what he's doing entirely but he more so Pauses, looks at me, and continues on. LOL....
Rhett, you're my favorite little man and I'm so glad to be your momma...











Thursday, November 13, 2014

Fall, Rodeo & football....

I love fall and this time of year! I love how the wind blows my hair, the leaves are the most amazing colors, the animals have an extra pep in their step and Oh... I'M NOT SWEATING!  I'm NOT a summer gal.  I love cool air, boots, cardigans, a fire in the fireplace, hot tea, the colors of fall, blankets, footie pjs on the babies, jackets and that my hair does sooo well! LOL..


We had our annual SAU Rodeo this past week and shelby LOVES going! Rhett stayed home w/ Mammy because it was a little too dusty and chilly for him! Shelby wants to be the Mulerider, a barrel racer and show horses soo bad. Looks like I'm going to be lookin into lessons soon!




the rodeo clown came up  in the stands w/ shelby and her friends to dance w/ them...they were not all about dancin w/ this guy but laughed their faces off instead!


thank you Steve Ford for this pic of Shelby :)



taken by my friend and co-worker Aaron Wallis


taken by my friend and co-worker Aaron Wallis

taken by my friend and co-worker Aaron Wallis


The last football game for SAUwas this past Saturday and it was in El Dorado against Henderson State University, The Murphy USA Classic. This was the first football game (this season) that both kids stayed at the whole time. This was Rhett's very first football game! They had so much fun and even though we lost, we didn't give it to HSU! It was a great game and it was chilly!










Best Buddies

Best Buddies

January Sheebs

January Sheebs