Monday, February 29, 2016

Wonderful Weekend

I'm sad the weekend is over...
It was such a refreshing weekend! The weather was PERFECT, the kids played outside a lot, and we got to just be together. Friday night we went out to eat out of town w/ the kids, which is always an adventure, and it was so fun.  The restaurant may have been glad to see us go, but it was nice to be out as a family. Our kids are growing sooooo incredibly fast I feel like each day the clock is ticking. Saturday we were lazy and just let the kids stroll toys all over the house, play outside and just be kids! Shelby and I decided to go see Hershey and let her ride some (for fun) and Josh and Rhett went to the SAU Baseball AND SAU Basketball game. Those boys love some ball! I learned how to saddle Hershey and put her bridle on. The bit was an interesting lesson and the hardest thing for me to do. Her tiny saddle is heavy for it to be so small!

Another fun thing that went on Saturday was that Josh and Shelby took Rhett for a haircut. Since I was there when he had his hair cut the first time, I was ok not going. He flipped out then and I didn't want to see my baby tortured again. I get a text from Josh when they're on their way back and it says, "Prepare yourself." I wasn't too sure what that meant, but I found out...
He now looks like a little boy and it was all I could do to hold it together. It's cute but I miss his curls. It's still curly and fighting it's new way to lay but I wasn't ready for this. I'm glad Josh did it but I'm not ready for him to grow up. He's my last baby and he's going to be 2 in a week (3-7)! :(

So much fun this weekend and giggles galore!

I got a kick out of Rhett in the "Sheebee Shake Clubhouse." He had a blast...
"Helloooo!"(Sorry for the wind.. it was very windy!)


Wednesday, February 24, 2016


It's evident every day how fast our kids are growing! It's amazing and terrifying at the same time.  Shelby's had several loose teeth for a while but one in particular has been really loose and bothering her a lot.  Last night, Josh and I decided it was time and ready so with some hestitance...
we did what any parent would do...
we held her down and I yanked it out with her screaming and crying... LOL...
She was so giddy by bedtime and excited for the Tooth Fairy to come!
She decided today on the way to school that her tooth fairy is named Glitter Sparkle and she rides a magical unicorn named Toothie! hahah...
her bottom middle tooth is gone!

right after w/ fresh tears still on her cheeks

Mom and I bought this little owl Tooth Fairy pillow when she was a baby.


Monday, February 22, 2016

What a Pair...

Shelby had her first lesson w/ Hershey since we brought her home on Saturday. She had an earache all week and couldn't ride.  She and Hershey did sooo great and practiced Showmanship too. Hershey is a WORLD CHAMPION in Showmanship and that sweet girl picked it right back up like she won yesterday! It's so sweet to see them together and how they're learning each other. Her trot is soo smoothe and beautiful...

LOVE her sweet "Beauty Mark" :)

Even Rhett and Daddy got into the grooming! Shelby got the sweetest gift from Mr. Alan and Ms. Linda... Her very own grooming set in PURPLE! Soooo sweet and she LOVED IT!

Hershey and BJ are becoming great buddies! 

Such pretty posture :)

Training is fun but it's serious business in her book :)

Showmanship practice... Settin Hershey up :)


Wednesday, February 17, 2016

Hershey for Valentine's

This Valentine's was epic and sooo much fun! It started off w/ a fun party in Shelby's class.  They had a blast! We played Valentine Bingo had yummy cookies and LOTS of giggles and hugs! This was the last party we will have in 1st grade :(. Shelby's class and teacher are THE BEST! So much fun!

Right after the party we got to experience something shelby and I have and probably never will again experience... newborn TWIN lambs! SAU has sheep production again! Twins were born Thursday and then MORE TWINS AND TRIPLETS on Valentine's Day! You can read the story here.
Aren't they sweet!? I thought they would be A LOT smaller and softer, but they are ALL LEGS and their short little wooley bodies are kinda like little dish scrubbers :)

Saturday.... well, this was the start to an EPIC AND FOREVER MEMORABLE Valentine's Day! We traveled to Houston to meet an amazing family who would have Shelby's new show horse, Hershey.
We left EARLY Saturday morning from the SPH barn to follow Mr. Alan and Ms. Linda to Houston for the weekend. Rhett and Shelby were soooooo excited and did well ALL THE WAY to Houston. We got there about 2pm to LJX4 Ranch and Shelby was OVER THE MOON! The Jordan's are THE SWEETEST, most genuine people and we are soo thankful to call them family now. Shelby got to meet Hershey and they just clicked. She's sooo lovey and loves cuddles and I think she is going to adore her new little girl.  She hasn't had a little girl before and I'm hoping she's ready cause this one is sassy, fearless and full of affection for her. She will be COVERED and smothered with LOVE!

Rhett had a blast running free and playing
Shelby got an awesome and long lesson from Ms. Lexi, Hershey's former girl. It was soo neat to see. Hershey and Shelby have to learn each other and figure their cues out. It's different when all you've had ride you were teens and adults and now have a tiny person on you. :)

Isn't she pretty??

Can't wait to build this new bond and team at SPH! :)