Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Blossom & skeleton

We took a trip this weekend w/ my parents to Branson and these pics are the result of what Shelby thought of the trip...she was a super star!
Today she was a skeleton and she even glows in the dark! lol.. we don't "celebrate" halloween but I do have a cute "themed" outfit for each day this week! Can't wait for Trunk or Treat at church Saturday night! Come out and enjoy SAFE, FREE fun at Immanule Baptist, right across from walmart starting at 5:30pm Magnolia,AR! I"ll be the one painting faces and Shelby will be the one in the moo cow costume! lol
~God bless,

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

growin up too fast...

This was us last night having supper like a big girl (10-20-09)!

Shelby is now able to eat from a spoon. :( She's also tall enough to be in her Jumperoo w/o a pillow under it. I cannot believe how fast Shelby is growing! She's now sleeping a lot better and not waking up for a bottle in the middle of the night. She's full of personality and LOVES TO FLIRT W/ ANYONE who will give her attention! She's sooo fun and cute cute cute!!
~God bless,

Wednesday, October 14, 2009


Shelby's keeper on Tuesday's through Friday has been a great friend and sister to me for almost 10 years now. Our husband's used to sing together for 7 years and so we've grown our families together. Their oldest daughter, Kathryn, is such a lady of poise, elegance and just pure sweetness. She asked me to do 2 hairbows for Kathryn to wear to school. They wear uniforms to their school (CCS) and she wanted 1 to match her light pink polo and one to match her baby blue polo and her only request was 2 "big bows w/ feathers!" MY KINDA BOW! :) Thank you Minna for being my friend, shoulder to lean on, gripe to, unload on, the one I go to to get advice on just about anything and my sister! I love you!
I love to make hairbows and not one I make is the same! Message or email me if you would like a hairbow. This order was vague and only specified the colors and that she wanted feathers, and of course the size. :)

~God bless & thank you dear Lord for Godly women!

Tuesday, October 13, 2009


Well, finally I finished a bag! LOL it's only taken me a month! LOL! This is the first time I've used the vertical stripes and damask print together and I think it turned out beautiful! This bag was ordered by my most popular customer, Kaylee. I can't remember how many bags she's ordered! At least 4 others I think! She has EXCELLENT taste when it comes to the fabrics and colors she wants! I did a wipe case for her bag this time and since it was for a boy I decided to spice it up a bit w/o using bows! :) LOL...
The "Logan" stitching was done by my friends here locally that I get to do all my monogramming and stitchery, T-sports. Teddy & Donna have done work for me since my sophomore year of college!! They are always quick and great to me!
If you are interested in a bag, please feel free to message me or email me with your interests, colors or ideas that you may have for a diaper bag.
Thanks again Kaylee!! LIOB!!
~God bless,

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Shelby Bows

SO I've not posted in A WHILE some creations, basically b/c of time, but also b/c I keep forgetting! LOL.. ANyhoo...every bow Shelby wears, I make, except for 2 of them that were gifts from baby showers just to clarify! LOL.. ANyhoo.. I do enjoy making bows and now do them on the alligator clips (the pinch clips) for easy on an off changing using only 1 HAND, which if I can do anything w/ my toes or one-handed, I'm ALL FOR IT! lol.. I'm about to work on some new bow designs for Shelby's daytime keeper's daughter and I just ordered that ribbon today and CAN'T WAIT to do them! They're gonna be HUGE, lots of ribbon and have marabou (feathers) on them!! :) yeah!! And one is even pink, we all know how i love pink! ANyhoo..here's some bows of Shelby's that I can re-make for any of your LO's. Bows are simple, quick and easy for me to make these days so just message me or email me your interest!
I'm working on a few new flower clips also as well as the feather clips! Pics to come soon!

~God bless,

Friday, October 2, 2009

my oh my...

ya know, this is the life! Go to bed seeing this and waking up seeing this... we are blessed!! truly blessed! 15 weeks old today...